CPD Privacy Policy

Protection of Your Privacy

CPD assures you that your personal and contact information will be very closely guarded and not given or sold to any individual or organisation outside CPD.    

Centre for Policy Development Limited (CPD)’s Privacy Statement applies to the website – www.cpd.org.au and is provided by the site owners. Privacy Policy has been developed to ensure transparency in operations concerning the use of use of our website and to ensure that CPD’s resources are managed with integrity and diligence.

1. Scope

The purpose of this statement is to let you know what information is collected about you when you visit this site, how this information is used, to whom it is disclosed, and your ability to have any incorrect personal information amended.

Our goal is to provide you with a satisfying experience while allowing you to control your privacy and to give you a means to voice any questions or concerns you may have.

2. Commitment to Privacy

The Centre for Policy Development (CPD) is committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with its obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles. This Privacy Policy explains our procedures relating to the collection, management and use of your personal information. Personal information means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable (whether true or not or recorded in a material form or not). By using our products or services or providing personal information to us, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

We will only use any personal information you have chosen to provide us for the purpose for which you provided it. We will not use it for any other purpose without your consent.

3. Information Collected

This website utilises a technology called cookies. Cookies are small pieces of information which can be stored on your hard drive (persistent cookies) or in memory (session cookies). They can record information about your visit to the site, allowing it to remember you next time you visit and provide a more meaningful experience.

CPD uses cookies to offer you increased security. Despite common myths, the cookies we send to your PC cannot read your hard drive, obtain any information from your browser, or command your computer to perform any action. They are designed so that they cannot be sent to another site or be retrieved by any site other than www.cpd.org.au

A more comprehensive explanation of cookies generally can be found at the site of the Australian Privacy Commissioner.

4. Website Statistics

CPD makes a record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes – the user’s server address, the user’s top level location (e.g. Australia, USA, UK etc), the date and time of the visit to the site, the pages accessed and documents downloaded, the previous site visited and the type of browser used.

No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the service provider’s logs.

5. Email Management

CPD will only record your email address if you send us a message, if you register for any of the site’s interactive tools or if you sign up for our online e-bulletin. It will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it and will not be added to a mailing list (except if you signed up to be added to the e-bulletin). We will not use your e-mail address for any other purpose, and will not disclose it, without your consent.

 

6. Personal Information

CPD, through its website, invites people to provide personal information through feedback forms, subscription forms, or for other specified purposes. The information will only be used for the purposes originally intended. CPD, will not use or disclose your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, unless authorised or required by law.

7. Security

CPD endeavours to implement the highest levels of security to protect your privacy while using this website. However it should be noted that there is an inherent risk associated with the use of an insecure public network such as the World Wide Web. Though minor, the potential does exist that a user’s transactions (including e-mail’s) may be viewed, intercepted or modified by a third party.

If you prefer to use an alternative means of delivery, you can send the information via normal communications methods; i.e. mail, phone or fax. If you take this approach, please make it clear which part of the website you are responding to. Please contact us using the details set out under the Contact details heading.

8. Access to Personal Information

You have a right to access personal information CPD holds about you, subject to some exceptions allowed by law. We may ask to verify your identity and for more information about your request. CPD will respond and comply with any such request within a reasonable period after the request is made except where the Privacy Act 1988 or the Australian Privacy Principles allow us to refuse to do so. You may also request that CPD stops using your information and contacting you and we will comply with your request (for example if at any time you would prefer to stop receiving newsletters and updates from us, please use the unsubscribe option included in the e-bulletin or other material). To request access to your personal information please contact us using the details set out under the Contact details heading.

9. External Sites and Cross-border Transfers of Personal Information

External sites that are linked to or from this site are not under CPD’s control and you are advised to review their privacy statement. CPD does not disclose your personal information across international borders e.g. CPD does not use offshore data storage for backup or security.

10. Privacy Complaints

If you wish to complain about a breach or potential breach of this Privacy Statement, the Australian Privacy Principles, or a registered APP code (if any) that binds us, please contact us. Please contact us using the details set out under the Contact details heading. We will always endeavour to resolve any complaint to your satisfaction, however, if you are unhappy with our response, you are entitled to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au).

11. Legal Disclaimer

We reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order or legal process served on CPD.

12. Contact Details

If you would like to send us questions about our Privacy Statement, have any concerns about privacy or wish to make a complaint about any breach or potential breach of this Privacy Statement or the Australian Privacy Principles, please contact us using the details set out below:

Mail: Level 16, 1 Nicholson St, Melbourne 3000
Phone: +61 3 9929 9915
Email: [email protected]

 

Leave a Comment