Select a division

team


Andrew Hudson (CEO)

Expertise
PUBLIC POLICY, strategic communications, advocacy, INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS, LAW, HUMAN RIGHTS

Annabel Brown (Deputy CEO)

Expertise
Forced migration; aid and international development; governance; evaluation & performance assessment

Allison Orr (COO)

Expertise
Democratic theory; governance; strategic communication; international relations

Leslie Loble (Co-Chair, Council on Early Childhood Development)

Expertise
Early childhood development, policy reform, education innovation

Toby Phillips (Program Director)

Expertise
Technology policy, climate change, economics, public policy

Caroline Reed (Program Director)

Expertise
Education reform, early childhood policy, public policy

Lachlan Williams (Communications Director)

Expertise
Strategic communications, public affairs

Tom Arup (Lead – Climate)

Expertise
Climate, international law, public policy

Warwick Smith (Lead – Wellbeing)

Expertise
Economics, ecology, public policy

Sarah Fernandes (Lead – Early Childhood Development)

Expertise
Education policy, early childhood policy, public policy

Caitlin McCaffrie (Lead – Australia in the Indo-Pacific)

Expertise
Human rights; transitional justice; forced migration

Frances Kitt (Lead – Resilient People and Places)

Expertise
Foreign policy; Public policy

Cressida Gaukroger (Senior Policy Adviser – Wellbeing)

Expertise
Wellbeing, sustainability, gender equality

Maddy Williams (Policy Adviser)

Expertise
Education equity, housing, public policy

Ruddy Gobel (Senior Policy Adviser)

Expertise
Public policy, economics

Akwasi Ampofo (Economist)

Expertise
Economics, public policy

Georgia Wilkinson (Events and Communications Coordinator)

Expertise
Strategic communications

Jeremy McEachern (Events and Communications Coordinator)

Expertise
Strategic communications

Christy Kumesan (Policy Advisor)

Expertise
International development, humanitarian diplomacy, multilateral affairs and policy, community engagement

Nicky Woods (Executive Assistant)

Expertise
Project management

board


Tom Gole (Board Member)

Expertise
Economic Development; infrastructure; justice

Zoe Whitton (Board Member)

Expertise
ESG, climate change, sustainable development

Jessa Rogers (Board Member)

Expertise
Education and health policy, Indigenous strategy

Dewi Fortuna Anwar (Board Member)

Expertise
International relations, human rights, public policy

Terry Moran AC (Chair)

Expertise
Australian public service; public sector reform; economic development

Subho Banerjee (Research Committee Chair)

Expertise
Public policy, economic and social history, environmental change and management

Sam Mostyn (Board Member)

Expertise
Business & sustainable development; climate change; international development

Don Russell (Board Member)

Expertise
Economics; innovation; investment; energy; public sector; climate change

Rob Partos (Board Member)

Expertise
Funds management; treasury; custody

research-committee


Anne Tiernan (Research Committee)

Expertise
Public policy, public administration

Casey Millward (Research Committee)

Expertise
Indigenous Policy, Programs, Public Policy, Self-Determination, Leadership

Claire Palmer (Research Committee)

Expertise
Law; international relations

Geoff Shuetrim (Research Committee)

Expertise
Economics; finance; IT

Leslie Loble (Co-Chair, Council on Early Childhood Development)

Expertise
Early childhood development, policy reform, education innovation

Linh Do (Research Committee)

Expertise
Climate change, climate justice, conservation

Mark Burford (Research Committee)

Expertise
Public policy, health, education, climate change.

Matthew Tyler (Research Committee)

Expertise
Public policy; social services; economic development; corporate strategy

Peter Mares (Research Committee)

Expertise
Migration; refugees; housing & urban development; public policy

Professor Roy Green (Research Committee)

Expertise
Innovation policy and management, industry and labour market analysis, business education

Subho Banerjee (Research Committee Chair)

Expertise
Public policy, economic and social history, environmental change and management

Tim Nelson (Research Committee)

Expertise
Energy sector; renewables; sustainability

fellows


Arja Keski-Nummi

Expertise
Immigration & citizenship; humanitarian resettlement; services to refugees and migrants

Arjuna Dibley

Expertise
Governance; climate change; foreign policy

Chris Bonnor AM

Expertise
Education; school funding; private and public schools

Danielle Fitzpatrick

Expertise
public health; public policy

Dr Claire Molinari

Expertise
Sustainable investment

Dr Kate Charlesworth

Expertise
Climate change & health; environmentally sustainable healthcare

Fiona Armstrong

Expertise
Climate; health; energy policy

Ian McAuley

Expertise
Public policy; economic policy

Jennifer Doggett

Expertise
Health policy

John Menadue AO

Expertise
Immigration; public service; private sector

Kate Mackenzie

Expertise
Climate change impacts & policies; sustainability strategies; transitions to zero carbon economy

Krystal Lockwood

Expertise
Criminal justice

Leslie Loble (Co-Chair, Council on Early Childhood Development)

Expertise
Early childhood development, policy reform, education innovation

Lilianne Fan

Expertise
Forced migration; refugee settlement; humanitarian resettlement

Lisa Button

Expertise
Forced migration; refugee settlement; labour exploitation and trafficking 

Martin Stewart-Weeks

Expertise
Governance; social policy; technology and innovation

May Miller-Dawkins

Expertise
Governance; social change; civil society and social movements; economic justice; corporate accountability

Miriam Lyons

Expertise
International relations; social change; media law; governance

Peter Hughes PSM

Expertise
Governance of migration; migration, refugee & asylum policies; citizenship, integration & multicultural policies

Professor John Wiseman

Expertise
Climate change impacts & policies; sustainability & resilience challenges & strategies; just transitions to zero carbon economy

Professor Peter Whiteford

Expertise
Social policy; policy & administration

Professor Ray Ison

Expertise
Systems thinking in practice & social learning; systemic environmental decision making; ‘knowledge transfer’

Professor Tony Moore

Expertise
Media reform; Australian popular culture; education & labor; radical politics

Richard Bolt

Expertise
Economic development; governance; sustainable public value; energy; transport; education

Travers McLeod

Expertise
Law; international relations; public policy; governance; public sector; international law; climate change; forced migration