Select a division

team


Travers McLeod (CEO)

Expertise
Law; international relations; public policy; governance; public sector; international law; climate change; forced migration

Allison Orr (Operations Director)

Expertise
Democratic theory; governance; strategic communication; international relations

Shivani Nadan (Operations Manager and Policy Analyst)

Expertise
Asia Dialogue on Forced Migration; Cities and Settlement Initiative

Sam Hurley (Policy Director)

Expertise
Climate risk; international relations; economics

Annabel Brown (Program Director)

Expertise
Forced migration; aid and international development; governance; evaluation & performance assessment

Arjuna Dibley (Senior Adviser)

Expertise
Governance; climate change; foreign policy

Luisa Boll (Events and Communications Officer)

Expertise
Asia Dialogue on Forced Migration; Cities and Settlement Initiative

Lisa Button (Senior Project Manager)

Expertise
Forced migration; refugee settlement; labour exploitation and trafficking 

Caitlin McCaffrie (Policy Adviser)

Expertise
Human rights; public policy; equity and diversity policy

Andrew Burridge (Research Coordinator)

Expertise
Immigration; aid and international development; urban planning

board


Terry Moran AC (Chair)

Expertise
Australian public service; public sector reform; economic development

Jeni Whalan (Deputy Chair)

Expertise
Peacekeeping; the United Nations; policy evaluation; peace negotiations; global security governance

Sam Mostyn (Board Member)

Expertise
Business & sustainable development; climate change; international development

Don Russell (Board Member)

Expertise
Economics; innovation; investment; energy; public sector; climate change

Kirsten Gray (Board Member)

Expertise
Human rights; child protection; Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander

Martin Stewart-Weeks (Board Member)

Expertise
Policy; government; technology & innovation

Nadine Flood (Board Member)

Expertise
Economics; local government

Vishal Beri (Board Member)

Expertise
Social & economic policy; energy; transport; health; welfare; financial services; environment

Antoinette le Marchant (Board Member)

Expertise
Public sector; cities and transport; population and migration

Luke Green (Board Member)

Expertise
Sustainable agriculture; indigenous development; future generations

Kate Miller (Board Member)

Expertise
Media; government; art

Rob Partos (Board Member)

Expertise
Funds management; treasury; custody

research-committee


Dr Anand Kulkarni (Fellow)

Expertise
Innovation; higher education; the knowledge economy; climate change

Claire Palmer

Expertise
Law; international relations

Travers McLeod (CEO)

Expertise
Law; international relations; public policy; governance; public sector; international law; climate change; forced migration

Jeni Whalan (Deputy Chair)

Expertise
Peacekeeping; the United Nations; policy evaluation; peace negotiations; global security governance

Mark Joiner

Expertise
Business & sustainability

Professor Roy Green

Expertise
Innovation policy and management, industry and labour market analysis, business education

Geoffrey Charles Shuetrim

Expertise
Economics; finance; IT

Peter Mares

Expertise
Migration; refugees; housing & urban development; public policy

Antoinette le Marchant (Board Member)

Expertise
Public sector; cities and transport; population and migration

fellows


Arja Keski-Nummi (Fellow)

Expertise
Immigration & citizenship; humanitarian resettlement; services to refugees and migrants

Chris Bonnor AM (Fellow)

Expertise
Education; school funding; private and public schools

Dr Anand Kulkarni (Fellow)

Expertise
Innovation; higher education; the knowledge economy; climate change

Dr Claire Molinari (Fellow)

Expertise
Sustainable investment

Dr James Slezak (Fellow)

Expertise
Climate change economics; social innovation; digital media

Dr Kate Charlesworth (Fellow)

Expertise
Climate change & health; environmentally sustainable healthcare

Dr Mark Davis (Fellow)

Expertise
Australian media & culture

Dr Mark Triffitt (Fellow)

Expertise
Public policy; politics; strategic communication

Fiona Armstrong (Fellow)

Expertise
Climate; health; energy policy

Ian Dunlop (Fellow)

Expertise
Climate change impacts & policies; climate security

Ian McAuley (Fellow)

Expertise
Public policy; economic policy

Jennifer Doggett (Fellow)

Expertise
Health policy

John Menadue AO (Fellow)

Expertise
Immigration; public service; private sector

Kate Mackenzie (Fellow)

Expertise
Climate change impacts & policies; sustainability strategies; transitions to zero carbon economy

Miriam Lyons (Fellow)

Expertise
International relations; social change; media law; governance

Peter Hughes PSM (Fellow)

Expertise
Governance of migration; migration, refugee & asylum policies; citizenship, integration & multicultural policies

Prof James Arvanitakis (Fellow)

Expertise
Citizenship; higher education; social justice; property rights

Prof John Wiseman (Fellow)

Expertise
Climate change impacts & policies; sustainability & resilience challenges & strategies; just transitions to zero carbon economy

Professor Peter Whiteford (Fellow)

Expertise
Social policy; policy & administration

Ray Ison (Fellow)

Expertise
Systems thinking in practice & social learning; systemic environmental decision making; ‘knowledge transfer’

Ryan Goss (Fellow)

Expertise
Constitutional law; human rights law; law-and-politics

Tony Moore (Fellow)

Expertise
Media reform; Australian popular culture; education & labor; radical politics

patrons


Julian Burnside AO QC

The Hon Fred Chaney AO