Select a division

team


Travers McLeod (CEO)

Expertise
Law; international relations; public policy; governance; public sector; international law; climate change; forced migration

Allison Orr (Operations Director)

Expertise
Democratic theory; governance; strategic communication; international relations

Sam Hurley (Policy Director)

Expertise
Climate risk; international relations; economics

Annabel Brown (Program Director)

Expertise
Forced migration; aid and international development; governance; evaluation & performance assessment

Leslie Loble (Co-Chair, Council on Early Childhood Development)

Expertise
Early childhood development, policy reform, education innovation

Dr Jen Jackson (Program Director)

Expertise
Education policy, child development, education innovation

Toby Phillips (Program Director)

Expertise
Technology policy, climate change, economics, public policy

Alice Martin (Senior Policy Advisor)

Expertise
Sustainable finance, environmental law

Hannah Barber (Senior Policy Advisor)

Expertise
Education policy, policy implementation, child development

Caitlin McCaffrie (Policy Adviser)

Expertise
Human rights; transitional justice; forced migration

Frances Kitt (Policy Adviser)

Expertise
Foreign policy; Public policy

Jeremy McEachern (Events and Communications Coordinator)

Expertise
Strategic communications

Nicky Woods (Executive Assistant)

Expertise
Project management

board


Tom Gole (Board Member)

Expertise
Economic Development; infrastructure; justice

Zoe Whitton (Board Member)

Expertise
ESG, climate change, sustainable development

Terry Moran AC (Chair)

Expertise
Australian public service; public sector reform; economic development

Subho Banerjee (Research Committee Chair)

Expertise
Public policy, economic and social history, environmental change and management

Sam Mostyn (Board Member)

Expertise
Business & sustainable development; climate change; international development

Don Russell (Board Member)

Expertise
Economics; innovation; investment; energy; public sector; climate change

Kirsten Gray (Board Member)

Expertise
Human rights; child protection; Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander

Vishal Beri (Board Member)

Expertise
Social & economic policy; energy; transport; health; welfare; financial services; environment

Antoinette le Marchant (Board Member)

Expertise
Public sector; cities and transport; population and migration

Rob Partos (Board Member)

Expertise
Funds management; treasury; custody

research-committee


Antoinette le Marchant (Board Member)

Expertise
Public sector; cities and transport; population and migration

Claire Palmer (Research Committee)

Expertise
Law; international relations

Geoff Shuetrim (Research Committee)

Expertise
Economics; finance; IT

Matthew Tyler (Research Committee)

Expertise
Public policy; social services; economic development; corporate strategy

Peter Mares (Research Committee)

Expertise
Migration; refugees; housing & urban development; public policy

Professor Roy Green (Research Committee)

Expertise
Innovation policy and management, industry and labour market analysis, business education

Subho Banerjee (Research Committee Chair)

Expertise
Public policy, economic and social history, environmental change and management

Tim Nelson (Research Committee)

Expertise
Energy sector; renewables; sustainability

Travers McLeod (CEO)

Expertise
Law; international relations; public policy; governance; public sector; international law; climate change; forced migration

fellows


Arja Keski-Nummi

Expertise
Immigration & citizenship; humanitarian resettlement; services to refugees and migrants

Arjuna Dibley

Expertise
Governance; climate change; foreign policy

Chris Bonnor AM

Expertise
Education; school funding; private and public schools

Danielle Fitzpatrick

Expertise
public health; public policy

Dr Claire Molinari

Expertise
Sustainable investment

Dr Kate Charlesworth

Expertise
Climate change & health; environmentally sustainable healthcare

Fiona Armstrong

Expertise
Climate; health; energy policy

Ian McAuley

Expertise
Public policy; economic policy

Jennifer Doggett

Expertise
Health policy

John Menadue AO

Expertise
Immigration; public service; private sector

Kate Mackenzie

Expertise
Climate change impacts & policies; sustainability strategies; transitions to zero carbon economy

Krystal Lockwood

Expertise
Criminal justice

Lisa Button

Expertise
Forced migration; refugee settlement; labour exploitation and trafficking 

Martin Stewart-Weeks

Expertise
Governance; social policy; technology and innovation

May Miller-Dawkins

Expertise
Governance; social change; civil society and social movements; economic justice; corporate accountability

Miriam Lyons

Expertise
International relations; social change; media law; governance

Peter Hughes PSM

Expertise
Governance of migration; migration, refugee & asylum policies; citizenship, integration & multicultural policies

Professor John Wiseman

Expertise
Climate change impacts & policies; sustainability & resilience challenges & strategies; just transitions to zero carbon economy

Professor Peter Whiteford

Expertise
Social policy; policy & administration

Professor Ray Ison

Expertise
Systems thinking in practice & social learning; systemic environmental decision making; ‘knowledge transfer’

Professor Tony Moore

Expertise
Media reform; Australian popular culture; education & labor; radical politics

Richard Bolt

Expertise
Economic development; governance; sustainable public value; energy; transport; education

patrons


Julian Burnside AO QC

The Hon Fred Chaney AO